Senior Health Channel
Topics & Medications
Quicklinks
Related Channels

Precautions and Warnings With Ibuprofen/Famotidine

You may have an increased risk for cardiovascular events, stomach ulcers, or liver damage while taking ibuprofen/famotidine. This medicine can also interfere with a wide variety of medications and may not be safe for people who have asthma, heart disease, or bleeding problems. Other safety precautions and warnings with ibuprofen/famotidine apply to women who are pregnant or breastfeeding.

What Should I Tell My Healthcare Provider Before Taking Ibuprofen/Famotidine?

You should talk with your healthcare provider prior to taking ibuprofen/famotidine (Duexis™) if you have:
 
 
Also, let your healthcare provider know if you:
 
  • Are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant
  • Are breastfeeding
  • Have had heart surgery recently.
 
You should also tell your healthcare provider about all other medications you are taking, including prescription and nonprescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.
 

Specific Ibuprofen/Famotidine Precautions and Warnings

Some warnings and precautions to be aware of before taking this medication include the following:
 
  • Ibuprofen/famotidine should be dispensed with a medication guide, a handout that is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). This handout discusses the risks associated with the use of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) like ibuprofen/famotidine. Be sure to read the medication guide before using this medication and periodically thereafter.
 
  • All NSAIDs, including ibuprofen/famotidine, have been linked to cardiovascular events, such as a heart attack or stroke. People who have cardiovascular disease or cardiovascular risk factors appear to be at greater risk for these problems. To reduce the risk for these complications, you should take the smallest effective dose for the shortest period of time. Be sure to call 911 if you notice heart attack symptoms or stroke symptoms, such as:
 
    • Chest pain
    • Shortness of breath
    • Weakness
    • Slurred speech.
 
  • All NSAIDs, including ibuprofen/famotidine, have been reported to cause problems in the stomach and intestines, including bleeding (known as gastrointestinal bleeding), stomach ulcers, or holes in the stomach or intestines (called perforations). Extreme caution should be used if ibuprofen/famotidine is prescribed for people with a history of ulcers or gastrointestinal bleeding. To decrease the risk for these problems, you should take the smallest effective dose for the shortest period of time.

Contact your healthcare provider immediately if you experience any signs or symptoms of stomach ulcers or bleeding, such as:

    • Abdominal (stomach) pain
    • Indigestion
    • Black, tarry stools
    • Vomiting blood.
 
  • Liver damage can occur in people taking ibuprofen/famotidine. Contact your healthcare provider immediately if you notice things such as:
 
    • Nausea
    • Tiredness
    • Lethargy
    • Itchy or yellowing skin
    • Abdominal (stomach) pain
    • Flu-like symptoms.
It may be a good idea for your healthcare provider to monitor your liver by checking your liver enzymes using a simple, standard blood test.
  • All NSAIDs, including ibuprofen/famotidine, may cause high blood pressure or make it worse in people who already have it. Therefore, ibuprofen/famotidine should be used with caution in people with high blood pressure.
 
  • All NSAIDs, including ibuprofen/famotidine, may cause congestive heart failure or fluid retention. Contact your healthcare provider if you notice unexplained weight gain or swelling while taking this drug. Also, ibuprofen/famotidine should be used with caution in people with heart failure.
 
 
  • Kidney damage can occur in people taking NSAIDs, including ibuprofen/famotidine. This occurrence is more common in the elderly, as well as in people with kidney disease, heart failure, liver problems, and those taking a diuretic or ACE inhibitor.
 
  • NSAIDs, including ibuprofen/famotidine, have been reported to cause allergic reactions in some people. Seek emergency medical attention immediately if you notice things such as difficulty breathing or swelling of the face and throat.
 
  • In rare cases, people taking ibuprofen/famotidine can develop a serious rash. If you notice an unexplained rash or develop blisters, fever, or itchy skin, stop taking ibuprofen/famotidine and call your healthcare provider right away.
 
  • There have been reports of anemia in people taking NSAIDs. Therefore, if you are taking ibuprofen/famotidine for an extended period of time and show signs of anemia, such as pale skin or extreme fatigue, talk to your healthcare provider.
 
  • It is possible that ibuprofen/famotidine could make asthma worse, especially in people with aspirin-sensitive asthma.
 
  • Let your healthcare provider know right away if you develop any changes in vision.
 
  • Ibuprofen/famotidine is a pregnancy Category C medicine. This means that it may not be safe for use during pregnancy, although the full risks are currently unknown (see Duexis and Pregnancy for more information).
 
  • Ibuprofen/famotidine passes through breast milk. Therefore, if you are breastfeeding or plan to start, discuss this with your healthcare provider prior to taking this product (see Duexis and Breastfeeding).
 
Warning: 10 Hidden Sources of Lactose

Ibuprofen/Famotidine Drug Information

Referring Pages:
Terms of Use
Advertise with Us
Contact Us
About eMedTV
Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2006-2017 Clinaero, Inc.
eMedTV serves only as an informational resource. This site does not dispense medical advice or advice of any kind. Site users seeking medical advice about their specific situation should consult with their own physician. Click Terms of Use for more information.